Data protection policy

The Digris Limited website is subject to UK-GDPR (United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation), as well as any applicable foreign data protection law such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU). The EU recognizes that the UK-GDPR data protection law guarantees adequate data protection.

1 Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes all handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with UK data protection law. In addition, we process - to the extent and insofar as the GDPR is applicable - personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

  • Legitimate interests are in particular our business interests in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with UK-GDPR.
  • GDPR for the processing of personal data required to fulfill a contract with the person concerned and to carry out corresponding pre-contractual measures.
  • GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject in accordance with any applicable law of the EU or in accordance with any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is fully or partially applicable.
  • GDPR for the processing of personal data with the consent of the person concerned.
  • GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

We process personal data for the duration that is necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we will adapt the processing accordingly.

2 comments and newsletters

On our website you can leave comments, fill out contact forms and subscribe to newsletters. We also use cookies for this. We save the information that visitors to our website collect themselves. We can also save the IP address as well as the time and date to combat abuse such as identity theft and spam in particular.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter for each individual newsletter email. Newsletters can contain graphics and / or web links that record personally whether and when an individual newsletter was opened in an e-mail application and which web links were clicked on. Such graphics and / or web links record the use of newsletters to ensure the quality and to enable improvements to the newsletter.

3 Third Party Services

We host our website at Infomaniak in 1227 Les Acacias in Switzerland. At Infomaniak, standard web server log files are created for every access to this website with the following information: IP address, date and time including time zone, browser request including origin of the request (referer or referrer), operating system used including user interface and version, browser used including language and version, amount of data transferred. The log files are used to identify technical problems as well as to guarantee security and to statistically evaluate the use of our website.

We use Google Maps for embedding maps and YouTube for embedding videos. These are services provided by the American Google LLC, while the Irish Google Limited Ireland is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

These Google services use cookies, among other things, and data can be transmitted to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that no personal tracking takes place solely through the use of our website. Google is committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European and American-Swiss Privacy Shields. Further information can be found in Google's data protection declaration.

This website also uses the Google Analytics service, which is also offered by Google Inc., to analyze website usage by users. The service uses "cookies" - text files that are stored on your device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

IP anonymization is used on this website. The IP address of the user is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area. This abbreviation eliminates the personal reference to your IP address. As part of the contract data agreement, which the website operators have concluded with Google Inc., Google Inc. uses the information collected to compile an evaluation of website usage and website activity and provides services related to internet usage.

You have the option of preventing the storage of cookies on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not allow cookies.

You can also use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link takes you to the corresponding plugin:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Alternatively, by clicking on this link , you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data about you on this website. By clicking on the link above, you download an “opt-out cookie”. Your browser must therefore generally allow the storage of cookies. If you delete your cookies regularly, you will need to click on the link every time you visit this website.

You can find more information on data usage by Google Inc. here:  https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

We use the Madmimi service in Scottsdale to send newsletters, where - as in every EU member state - adequate data protection is guaranteed. Madmimi tries to record the opening of e-mails and the clicking of web links by individual recipients in order to measure the success and reach. Further information can be found in Madmimi's data protection declaration.

4 rights of data subjects

Visitors to our website and other persons about whom we process personal data can request confirmation free of charge as to whether personal data are being processed by us and, if so, information about our processing of their personal data, have the processing of their personal data restricted and their right to data portability - if and insofar as the GDPR is applicable - perceive, correct, delete ("right to be forgotten") or have your personal data blocked, revoke your consent and raise an objection to the processing of your personal data.

Persons about whom we process personal data have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority for data protection. The supervisory authority for data protection in the UK is the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Fax: 01625 524510

5 right of amendment

We reserve the right to change this data protection declaration at any time, taking into account the applicable data protection regulations. We will make the current version available at a suitable point. The current version is valid.

6 contact addresses

Inquiries from supervisory authorities and data subjects usually reach us by e-mail, but can also be sent by post: Digris AG, Renggerstrasse 31, 8038 Zurich, office [at] digris.ch

 

September 2021